Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York
[…] Re: Frozen Bank Account
I would only add to the other replies which you have received, that the following New York State statutes may provide a legal basis to compel release of at least some of your money.
The following are excerpted from that part of New York's statutory law code entitled the Civil
Practice Law and Rules: specifically, in Article 52 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, Section 5205 which specifies the creditor's
PERSONAL PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM APPLICATION TO THE SATISFACTION OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
Section 5205(c) INCOME EXEMPTIONS exempts your following personal property from being applied to satisfy a money judgment against you:
"ninety percent of the earnings of the judgment debtor for his personal services rendered within sixty days before, or at any time after, an income execution is delivered . . . or a motion is made to secure the application of the judgment debtor's earnings to the satisfacion of the jugment ... " While I have not had experience applying this statute, it seems to indicate that 90% of your $600 paycheck is exempt from your creditor and must be released to you.
Moreover, Section 5205(h)(1) of the Civil Practice law and Rules exempts your following personal property from being applied to satisfy any money judgment against you (I have used UPPERCASE for emphasis: "any and all medical and dental accessions to the human body AND ALL PERSONAL PROPERTY . . . THAT IS NECESSARY OR PROPER TO MAINTAIN OR ASSIST IN SUSTAINING OR MAINTAINING OE OR MORE MAJOR LIFE ACTIVITIES ... " which could be argued to require your creditor to release to you any money needed for the co-pay of your chemotherapy.