Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York
[…] Clearly Defendant may move to modify or vacate the TOP. Indeed, �to ameliorate any perceived hardships, the statute expressly provides for a motion to vacate or modify a temporary order of protection, on notice to the non-moving party.� Weiner v State of New York, 27 Misc. 3d 1203(A), 1203A (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2010) see also CPL 530.12(15)( "Any motion to vacate or modify an order of protection or temporary order of protection shall be on notice to the non-moving party").
A defendant who seeks to modify or vacate a TOP is entitled to a hearing. The courts held, �a defendant who is the object of a temporary order of protection may at any time request a hearing for the purpose of determining the merits of such an order.� People v.