Legal Question in Family Law in New York
[…] " ,or by leaders at various specified regional headquarters of the Society for Ethical Culture or of the Ethical Society or by various politicians, e.g. ,mayors, governors, or by magistrates.

Note that the Society of Ethical Culture and Ethical Society referred to in the law are those headquartered at various locations specified in the law: Starting your onw unaffiliated Roxbury Society of Ethical Culture or Roxbury Ethical Society probably WON'T allow an appointed leader thereof to perform a legally valid marriage in New York.

Domestic Relations Law Section 11 further defines "clergymen" and "ministers' authorized to perform marriages as : "The term 'clergyman' or 'minister' when used in this article, shall

include those defined in section two of the religious corporations law".

The word "include" would seem to leave a possibility that even some people who are NOT among those defined in Section 2 of N.Y.'s Religious Corporations Law MIGHT in some instances be authorized to perform legally valid New York State marriages.