Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New York
[…] Forest Hills Gardens, 824 N.Y.S.2d 150 (2006), a tree tree on defendant landowner's property blew over and fell on plaintiff's car. The Court held that the defendant landowner may be held liable if the tree presented a �readily-observable manifestation of decay� that should have alerted the defendant landowner to the defective condition.

As to the other problems, the landlord has a warranty of habitability toward the apartment. Therefore, notice should be given under the terms of the lease as to the non-working items. Furthermore, in terms of no heat, under NY Real Property Law section 227, "Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his or her fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased or occupied; and he or she is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner, rent for the time subsequent to the surrender. Any rent paid in advance or which may have accrued by the terms of a lease or any other hiring shall be adjusted to the date of such surrender."

So maybe you should move.

Mike

Read more
Answered on 3/09/08, 2:14 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New York