Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York
[…] breaking tenant in common realestate partnership

can partnership be broken if one of the partners is permanently not available and can buildings be sold by the partner or will court want quick sale or aquction?


Asked on 5/05/09, 10:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

Re: breaking tenant in common realestate partnership

More information is needed for your question. In particular, is there a partnership agreement and what does it say about dissolution.

Assuming that there is no agreement, NY Partnership Law section 62 sets forth the following:

"Dissolution is caused:

1. Without violation of the agreement between the partners,

(a) By the termination of the definite term or particular undertaking specified in the agreement,

(b) By the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified,

(c) By the express will of all the partners who have not assigned their interests or suffered them to be charged for their separate debts, either before or after the termination of any specified term or particular undertaking,

(d) By the expulsion of any partner from the business bona fide in accordance with such a power conferred by the agreement between the partners;

Upon dissolution the next process is winding up (selling assets, paying liabilities) the partership.