Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina
[…] Sign R7-8 is a handicapped parking sign. See this quote from the Federal MUTCD "R7-8 FEDERAL HANDICAP PARKING SIGN". Handicapped is defined as - having a condition that markedly restricts one's ability to normally function physically, mentally, and / or socially. (synonyms disabled). So yes, I call it 'handicapped'.since that's the way state and federal laws refer to it and that is what it is. "Designation of parking spaces for handicapped persons on streets and public vehicular areas shall comply with G.S. 136-30. So the sign is required to comply EXCEPT for private property - "The owner of private property that contains a public vehicular area may place on the property a sign designating a parking space for handicapped persons that differs in material and color from the uniform sign but does not differ in shape, size, or any other way from the uniform device." Basically, the law requires the handicapped sign to comply with the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways, published by the United States Department of Transportation, and any supplement to that Manual adopted by the North Carolina Department of Transportation except