Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio
[…] Month to month tenancies can arise from the start of the relationship between the landlord and tenant, or they can also arise when the lease between the parties expires and the tenant remains in the property and the landlord continues to accept rent. In fact, your lease may specify that if you continue to stay at the apartment after the lease ends, the landlord will treat you like a month to month tenant (of course you must watch out, because some leases specify that the landlord can treat you as renewing the entire lease). Ohio Revised Code Section 5321.17 covers the terminations of such month to month tenancies and states in pertinenty part as follows:

5321.17 Termination of periodic tenancies.

(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a week-to-week tenancy by notice given the other at least seven days prior to the termination date specified in the notice.

(B) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a month-to-month tenancy by notice given the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date.

This means that 30 days notice must be given from the periodic rental date, which is the date upon which you must pay your rent. Usually this is the first of the month.