Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio
[…] Is there any legal way I can ask back the half month rent from her?


Asked on 12/18/12, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Eric Eastman Willison

In Ohio, if there is no written lease agreement between the landlord and the tenant and there is no oral agreement for the duration of the lease term (as is the case in your matter once you got past the initial year of the tenancy) then the court is going to presume that you are in a month to month tenancy with the landlord.

Termination of Month to Month tenancies are covered by Ohio Revised Code Section 5321.17 which states as follows:

5321.17 Termination of periodic tenancies.

(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a week-to-week tenancy by notice given the other at least seven days prior to the termination date specified in the notice.

(B) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a month-to-month tenancy by notice given the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date.

This means that 30 days notice must be given from the periodic rental date, which is the date upon which you must pay your rent. Usually this is the first of the month.