Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Oklahoma
[…] When presented to our landlord this morning he stated he wasn't fixing anymore and that we could just leave. We're very confused, because we know as tenants we have rights, we havent been able to find another house, but our kids life was in danger. Since the 2nd time the gas company came, they removed the heater, so until fixed we have no heat and no gas. What can we do
1 Answer from Attorneys
The Oklahoma Residential Landlord and Tenant Act controls this situation and offers several options. Section 121 of the Act provides as follows:
Oklahoma Statutes Citationized
Title 41. Landlord and Tenant
Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
Section 121 - Landlord's Breach of Rental Agreement - Deductions from Rent for Repairs - Failure to Supply Heat, Water or Other Essential Services - Habitability of Dwelling Unit
Cite as: O.S. �, __ __
________________________________________
A. Except as otherwise provided in this act, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the terms of the rental agreement or a noncompliance with any of the provisions of Section 18 of this act which noncompliance materially affects health or safety, the tenant may deliver to the landlord a written notice specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within fourteen (14) days, and thereafter the rental agreement shall so terminate as provided in the notice unless the landlord adequately remedies the breach within the time specified.
B. Except as otherwise provided in this act, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with any of the terms of the rental agreement or any of the provisions of Section 18 of this act which noncompliance materially affects health and the breach is remediable by repairs, the reasonable cost of which is less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), the tenant may notify the landlord in writing of his intention to correct the condition at the landlord's expense after the expiration of fourteen (14) days. If the landlord fails to comply within said fourteen (14) days, or as promptly as conditions require in the case of an emergency, the tenant may thereafter cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and, after submitting to the landlord an itemized statement, deduct from his rent the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value of the work, not exceeding the amount specified in this subsection, in which event the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason