Legal Question in Family Law in Oregon
[…] I do not want to give them custody, what can I do? Will a letter noterized to them be sufficiant for any matter that arises such as, signing for medical, dental, housing, school, dmv. ect?
1 Answer from Attorneys
Re: 17 year old child living with grandparents who want custodial rights
Oregon law, ORS 109.056, allows a parent to use a "power of attorney" for the purpose of delagating parental authority to another person (such as a grandparent) for a term not to exceed six months. (The power of attorney can then be renewed for continuing, successive six-month terms.)
ORS 109.056 says: "A parent or a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person, by a properly executed power of attorney, may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding six months, any of the powers of the parent or guardian regarding care, custody or property of the minor child or ward, except the power to consent to marriage or adoption of a minor ward."
The authority delegated by the power of attorney can be very broad or very limited, depending on the wording used in the document.