Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Oregon
[…] However, the flipside is that you personally are not protected by any lease and the landlord can terminate your occupancy by a 30-day notice or 72-hour nopayment payment notice.

If the landlord unlawfully removes or excludes you from the premises, seriously attempts or seriously threatens unlawfully to remove or exclude the tenant from the premises s you are entitled to damages of twice the monthly rent or actual damages, whichever is greater (ORS 90.375)

UNLAWFUL ENTRY?

ORS 90.322(8) states that "If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but that have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the reoccurrence of the conduct or may terminate the rental agreement pursuant to ORS 90.360 (1). In addition, the tenant may recover actual damages not less than an amount equal to one week�s rent in the case of a week-to-week tenancy or one month�s rent in all other cases."

Those are some of your rights. However, your ability to continue to remain on the premises will depend on the legitimacy and validity of any agreement to permit you to stay despite the fact that you are behind on rent. Also, this is probably a month-to-month tenancy.

Read more