Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania
[…] Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

Statutory rape laws in Pennsylvania

My 17 year old son was accused of having sex with a 14 year old girl. Would this be considered a felony?


Asked on 1/12/09, 6:39 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Re: Statutory rape laws in Pennsylvania

This is not statutory rape (statutory sexual assault). The statute can be found at Title 18 Section 3122.1 which states in relevant part, "a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older that the complainant."

As long as the 14 year old girl admits that she voluntarily consented to sex with your son, then he is not properly charged with any sort of felony. Inf act, I do not believe that any criminal charge can be made out.