Legal Question in DUI Law in South Carolina
[…] Legal Question in DUI Law in South Carolina

Can a dui conviction be expunged due to being over 10 years since violation?


Asked on 9/20/09, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

There is a limit as to what can be expunged. Driving offenses is one of them. Below is Section 22-5-910 of the South Carolina Code on Expungements. If you look at the last sentence of paragraph (A) and the first sentence of paragraph (1), it reads.....

"However, this section does not apply to:

(1) an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle"

� 22-5-910. Expungement of criminal records.

**Update notice: This section has been amended by

ACT NO. 36 OF 2009

(A) Following a first offense conviction in a magistrates court or

a municipal court, the defendant after three years from the date of the