Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia
[…] Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Name Change

You can go to the clerk's office(civil division)of the circuit court nearest for your convenience and pick up a packet called: "Name Change For a Minor". This packet will contain forms with instructions as to how to do the name changes for your daughters.

You should be able to do this on your own without engaging the sevices of a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/05, 12:47 pm
Fred Kaufman Fredrick S. Kaufman, Esquire

Re: Name Change

Change of name is a Circuit Court Action governed by Virginia Code Section 8.01-217. The section delineates the method for changing the name of a minor. It requires that the person seeking the

name change "apply . . . to the circuit court of the county or city in which the person whose name is to be changed resides." It further requires reasonable notice to the parent who does

not seek the name change and a hearing to determine whether the name change is in the best interest of the minor.