Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia
[…] You have listed various reasons why your husband should have custody and why your husband�s ex-wife should not have custody. Unfortunately, you cannot stand up in court at your hearing and simply recite these reasons to the judge and expect a change in custody. As the party seeking a change in custody, your husband must develop and introduce evidence supporting these reasons. This is the role of the attorney, who is familiar with the laws of evidence and procedure and can help your husband develop a presentable case.

Regarding your husband�s ex-wife�s mental condition, Virginia Code Section 20-124.2 provides as follows:

D. In any case in which custody or visitation of minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit or district court, the court may order an independent mental health or psychological evaluation to assist the court in its determination of the best interests of the child. The court may enter such order as it deems appropriate for the payment of the costs of the evaluation by the parties.

Virginia Code � 20-124.2