Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia
[…] Can I sue the creeps for the counseling that this necesitated?


Asked on 3/07/98, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Maus Law Office of John R. Maus

Taking Advantage of Drunkenness

This reply to your posting is not considered to be the giving of legal advice or the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Competent legal advice can only be given with a full knowledge of all relevant facts and, in this office, the attorney-client relationship is only undertaken upon the execution of a written fee agreement.

Having said that, Virginia Code Section 18.2-61 (criminal rape) not only prohibits sexual intercourse by force but also "through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness." Conviction under this section is punishable by a sentence of 5 to life. There are also several less serious criminal sexual assaults punishable under this article.