Legal Question in Family Law in Washington
[…] 3 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.

Re: help

She would have to be emancipated, but it sounds like she does not qualify: she is at least not financial independent, and there may be other issues.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/07, 9:22 pm
Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.

Re: help

I doubt if you would be liable for her actions, unless you let her use your vehicle or did some other act of that nature that was negligent. The only legal basis I can think of does not apply to you because she is not living with you--intentional harm she may do. RCW 4.24.190, found at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=4.24.190, states:

The parent or parents of any minor child under the age of eighteen years who is living with the parent or parents and who shall willfully or maliciously destroy or deface property, real or personal or mixed, or who shall willfully and maliciously inflict personal injury on another person, shall be liable to the owner of such property or to the person injured in a civil action at law for damages in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars. This section shall in no way limit the amount of recovery against the parent or parents for their own common law negligence.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/07, 10:29 pm
Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc

Re: help

Preble and Steuart have given you some good advice.

You are responsible for her conduct (to a certain extent) no matter whether she lives with you or not. See Preble's answer. He's right about that.