Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] 3 Answers from Attorneys
Re: co-mingling funds?
How to stop it? With common sense. Terminate the guy's access to the accounts and/or terminate him per the company bylaws and policies, and sue him and/or file criminal charges if necessary to recover the money if it was fraudulently taken. It may require he be bought out. Consult with counsel if you need to feel more comfortable about how to do so.
Re: co-mingling funds?
I suggest referring the individual to Corporations Code section 315(a) which says "A corporation shall not make any loan of money or property to, or guarantee the obligation of, any director or officer of the corporation, or of its parent, unless the transaction........is approved by a majority of its shareholders entitled to act thereon."
Similar laws affect unauthorized gifts, dividends, and other distributions of corporate money or property.