Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] Asked on 2/05/08, 4:56 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: cosignature

A diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease does not, by itself, render a person incompetent to make a contract.

The law, both courts and the legislature, are reluctant to take away a person's independence. It usually requires a clear showing by strong medical evidence that a person is incompetent before that person's power to form contracts will be taken away and/or his or her contracts declared invalid.

For example, Civil Code section 38 says "A person entirely without understanding has no power make a contract of any kind, but the person is liable for the reasonable value of things furnished to the person necessary for the support of the person or the person's family." The important words here are "entirely without understanding...." A person would almost have to be a vegetable to be entirely without understanding.