Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] The two of you can do all this by agreement, or either of you can file a dissolution proceeding and have it done under court supervision and if necessary by court judgment.
First, I do not know of any statute or cases holding that filing a statement of withdrawal with the county clerk under the fictitious business name registrations laws is necessarily effective to establish a dissociation for partnership law purposes. However, California's Revised Uniform Partnership Act specifies what constitutes dissociation (withdrawal) as Corporations Code section 16601(a) as follows "A partner is dissociated from a partnership upon the occurrence of any of the following events: (1) The partnership's having notice of the partner's express will to withdraw as a partner or on a later date specified by the partner." (Then it goes on to specify about 20 other things that constitute dissociation, including bankruptcy and death). I'd say that the partner effectively dissociated when the withdrawal notice was duly published.