Legal Question in Criminal Law in California
[…] Yes, write and then call the lawyer to discuss and request a refund of some or all of the fees. Check you written Retainer Agreement for terms. If you can't resolve the issue with him, your worst case scenario is to file a Fee Dispute with the local bar association. Remember, the prosecutor could theoretically re-file sometime. Keep me in mind if he does.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/09, 8:19 pm
Brian Dinday Law Offices of Brian R. Dinday

Re: No charges, case dismissed, no what?

Let's see if I can help a bit here. Under California's Business and Professions Code Section 6148,

"(a) In any case not coming within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing:...

(c) Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the client, and the attorney shall, upon the agreement being voided, be entitled to collect a reasonable fee."