Legal Question in Criminal Law in California
[…] Re: criminal records esponed or cleared

Thanks for your question. This is a complicated area of the law. If you have been convicted of a misdemeanor (not a felony), and have completed probation (or are eligible to have probation terminated), then under section 1203.4 of the California Penal Code, a convicted defendant "may be reinstated as a law-abiding member of society" if he or she complies with the requirements of his or her probation and he or she is not currently serving a sentence or on probation for any other offense or charged with the commission of any other offense.

Section 1203.4, subdivision (a) reads in pertinent part:

"In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of probation . . . the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, . . . be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty . . . and enter a plea of not guilty; . . . and, . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted . . . ."

Subdivision (b) of section 1203.4 provides:

"Subdivision (a) of this section does not apply to any misdemeanor which is within the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 42001 of the Vehicle Code, to any violation of subdivision (c) of Section 286, Section 288, subdivision (c) of Section 288a, Section 288.5, or subdivision (j) of Section 289, or to any infraction."

Although section 1203.4 confers the benefit of expungement to a defendant who successfully fulfills the conditions of probation, the statute does not operate automatically.