Legal Question in Criminal Law in California
[…] He is welcome to contact me (Lawyer H) directly if he wants.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/09, 6:29 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

Re: Recording Without Consent

Hypothetically, of course...

You want to look at Penal Code section 632.7 - "Every person who, without consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records . . . a communication... shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or by imprisonment in the state prison."

There is an exception in Penal Code section 633.5 - "Nothing...prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion, kidnapping, bribery or any felony involving violence against the person."

It sounds like you're facing criminal charges as well as a family court case. Anything you say to your attorney is confidential. Discuss this more fully with them before you admit to anyone what you've done.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/09, 6:32 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless