Legal Question in Criminal Law in California
[…] This situation has caused significant emotional heartache to PersonB, both financially and emotionally. A lot of his friends and family has sided with PersonA because they believe her story.

QUESTION: Can PersonB use the recorded conversations to reveal the truth to friends & family without getting into any further trouble? Would the use of the audio, for the sole purpose to reveal the truth, in any way be considered illegal or committing a crime?


Asked on 4/01/09, 6:13 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Recording Without Consent

Penal Code section 633.5 permits such recordings only "for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence against the person, or [making harassing phone calls]." Using false evidence to obtain a restraining order, to gain child custody or to press criminal charges is not on the list, so the exception does not apply.