Legal Question in Employment Law in California
[…] You may have a right to discuss wages, but that is not the same as a 'protected' right that would make a firing illegal. Many companies have 'no wage discussion' rules they enforce.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/14, 5:54 pm

Mr. Nelson usually gives good answers here, but this time he is just flat wrong. The correct answer is that your boss is right or wrong depending on exactly what she means. She is correct that there is nothing you can do about the policy as long as they don't do anything about it. If she means that they can enforce the policy, however, she is dead wrong. Section 232 specifically makes it illegal to take any adverse action against an employee for discussing wages. Section 232 clearly states that "No employer shall . . . (c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages." So they can't fire you for it, they can't discipline you for it, and they can't negatively affect your working conditions, pay, reviews, etc. in any way based on it. If they do, you would then have grounds for a claim with the labor standards division of the state Dept. of Industrial Relations.