Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California
[…] Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Tenant/Landlord

Our landlord filed an Unlawful Detainer saying that we owed some outradgous amount in past rent. We had a Oral agreement so landlord never gave receipts. I kept my own of course. We went to court and we won the case. The same day that we received the decision in the mail from the courts, our landlord put a 30-day notice of termination of tenancy. Can he do this.


Asked on 8/24/08, 5:12 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Re: Tenant/Landlord

Civil Code section 1942.5(c) states: "It is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because he or she . . . has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law. In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the lessor's conduct was, in fact, retaliatory."

You have a right to defend yourself in court to the point a judgment in your favor. It sounds retaliatory to me, especially if the 30-day notice is served on the same day as you received the judgment. You might also bring an anti-SLAPP motion in the new UD law suit.