Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] McCormick may be mistaken in his criticism #2 of Mr. Nelson..... a married person who isn't on title to the other partner's real estate may indeed have some equity in that property. When community funds are used to pay the principal portion of the loan balance on separate property, the community begins to derive an interest in the property, which is called a "pro tanto" interest.

As I see it, a pro tanto interest of this sort is sufficient to qualify the spouse who isn't on title to be named as an owner in a homestead declaration. Code of Civil Procedure section 704.930(a)(1) says "A husband and wife both may be named as declared homestead owners in the same homestead declaration if each owns an interest in the dwelling selected as the declared homestead." This would also address Mr. McCormick's third objection to Mr. Nelson's answer.

Mr. McCormick is certainly correct, however, in pointing out that a declared homestead is probably not as useful a creditor-protection tool as many declarants believe.