Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida
[…] By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

Please make sure you get the right answer. I just read the answers from other attorneys and am amazed at the information provided. Florida law is very specific. Section 733.304 provides: Nonresidents. �

A person who is not domiciled in the state cannot qualify as personal

representative unless the person is:

(1) A legally adopted child or adoptive parent of the decedent;

(2) Related by lineal consanguinity to the decedent;

(3) A spouse or a brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece of the

decedent, or someone related by lineal consanguinity to any such person; or

(4) The spouse of a person otherwise qualified under this section.

Accordingly, if you are the actual nephew or neice of the maker of the will, you can serve as the Personal Representative (not executor). There is no problem in also being a beneficiary.