Legal Question in Business Law in New York
[…] 2. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section.

There is a criminal penalty for violation of the law. Pursuant to NY Labor law section 198-a, "Every employer who does not pay the wages of all of his employees in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and the officers and agents of any corporation who knowingly permit the corporation to violate this chapter by failing to pay the wages of any of its employees in accordance with the provisions thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first offense and upon conviction therefor shall be fined not less than five hundred nor more than twenty thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, and, in the event that any second or subsequent offense occurs within six years of the date of conviction for a prior offense, shall be guilty of a felony for the second or subsequent offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be fined not less than five hundred nor more than twenty thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year plus one day, or punished by both such fine and imprisonment, for each such offense. An indictment of a person or corporation operating a steam surface railroad for an offense specified in this section may be found and tried in any county within the state in which such railroad ran at the time of such offense."

Mike.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/03, 8:59 am
Stephen Loeb Law Office of Stephen R. Loeb

Re: Resignation Requirements

They may be able to deduct unused vacation time, they definitely cannot deduct wages for time actually worked.