Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York
[…] Re: Spousal inheritence rights

The greater of $50,000 or one third of the estate.

For these purposes the estate includes almost all of the property owned by the decedent except life insurance.

Generally, the election must be made six months after an executor is appointed.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/01, 9:03 am
Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC

Re: Spousal inheritence rights

It is a little complicated. As a surviving spouse that was not included in a husband's will, you have a statutory right of election. The law as to a spouses right of election is found in NY EPTL section 5-1.1. The paragraphs that apply to your situation are as follows:

"(1) Where, after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six, a testator executes a will disposing of his entire estate, and is survived by a spouse, a personal right of election is given to the surviving spouse to take a share of the decedent's estate, subject to the following:

(A) For the purposes of this paragraph, the decedent's estate includes the capital value, as of the decedent's death, of any property described in subparagraph (b)(1).

(B) The elective share, as used in this paragraph, is one-third of the net estate if the decedent is survived by one or more issue and, in all other cases, one-half of such net estate. In computing the net estate, debts, administration and reasonable funeral expenses shall be deducted but all estate taxes shall be disregarded, except that nothing contained herein relieves the surviving spouse from contributing to all such taxes the amounts apportioned against him under 2-1.8.

(C) The term "testamentary provision", as used in this paragraph, includes, in addition to dispositions made by the decedent's will, any transaction described as a testamentary substitute in subparagraph (b)(1).